Bethlehem, PA vs Hobart, IN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bethlehem
74.1
#632 nationally
Hobart
76.8
#313 nationally
Bethlehem leads in walk score (59 vs 25). Hobart leads in crime level (4.1 vs 5.6). Bethlehem leads in average commute (22.6 min vs 27.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bethlehem, PA | Hobart, IN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.1 (#632) | 76.8 (#313) |
| Population | 78,300 | 29,408 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $364,711 | $246,684 |
| Median Household Income | $62,072 | $69,398 |
| Average Commute | 22.6 min | 27.8 min |
| Walk Score | 59 | 25 |
| Crime Level | 5.6 | 4.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 99 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.7 | D+5.6 |
C
74.1 Score
Bethlehem, PA
Pennsylvania community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$364,711
Population
78,300
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
59
Northeast
View Bethlehem, PA →
C
76.8 Score
Hobart, IN
Small Indiana city with local appeal
Median Home
$246,684
Population
29,408
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
25
Midwest
View Hobart, IN →