Bethlehem, PA vs Stockton, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bethlehem
74.1
#632 nationally
Stockton
62
#1882 nationally
Bethlehem leads in crime level (5.6 vs 31.4). Bethlehem leads in average commute (22.6 min vs 32.8 min). Bethlehem leads in walk score (59 vs 44).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bethlehem, PA | Stockton, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.1 (#632) | 62 (#1882) |
| Population | 78,300 | 319,543 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $364,711 | $429,229 |
| Median Household Income | $62,072 | $71,612 |
| Average Commute | 22.6 min | 32.8 min |
| Walk Score | 59 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 5.6 | 31.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 99 | 128 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.7 | R+0.9 |
C
74.1 Score
Bethlehem, PA
Pennsylvania community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$364,711
Population
78,300
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
59
Northeast
View Bethlehem, PA →
D-
62 Score
Stockton, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$429,229
Population
319,543
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Stockton, CA →