Beverly, MA vs Bountiful, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Beverly
66.5
#1532 nationally
Bountiful
71.7
#961 nationally
Beverly leads in walk score (51 vs 37). Bountiful leads in average commute (22.4 min vs 30.1 min). Bountiful leads in crime level (3.6 vs 4.6).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Beverly, MA | Bountiful, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.5 (#1532) | 71.7 (#961) |
| Population | 42,318 | 44,144 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $771,951 | $578,077 |
| Median Household Income | $99,525 | $96,060 |
| Average Commute | 30.1 min | 22.4 min |
| Walk Score | 51 | 37 |
| Crime Level | 4.6 | 3.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 146 | 120 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.3 | R+24.9 |
D
66.5 Score
Beverly, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$771,951
Population
42,318
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
51
Northeast
View Beverly, MA →
C-
71.7 Score
Bountiful, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$578,077
Population
44,144
Crime
Low
Walk Score
37
West
View Bountiful, UT →
Try a different matchup
Swap Beverly for: