Beverly, MA vs Camarillo, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Beverly
66.5
#1532 nationally
Camarillo
68.1
#1343 nationally
Camarillo leads in crime level (3.5 vs 4.6). Camarillo leads in average commute (23.2 min vs 30.1 min). Beverly leads in cost of living index (146 vs 174).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Beverly, MA | Camarillo, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.5 (#1532) | 68.1 (#1343) |
| Population | 42,318 | 69,514 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $771,951 | $922,464 |
| Median Household Income | $99,525 | $105,141 |
| Average Commute | 30.1 min | 23.2 min |
| Walk Score | 51 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 4.6 | 3.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 146 | 174 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.3 | D+15.1 |
D
66.5 Score
Beverly, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$771,951
Population
42,318
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
51
Northeast
View Beverly, MA →
D+
68.1 Score
Camarillo, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$922,464
Population
69,514
Crime
Low
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Camarillo, CA →