Beverly, MA vs Elmwood Park, NJ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Beverly
66.5
#1532 nationally
Elmwood Park
62
#1879 nationally
Beverly leads in crime level (4.6 vs 6.1). Beverly leads in median household income ($99,525 vs $84,578). Elmwood Park leads in average commute (25.7 min vs 30.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Beverly, MA | Elmwood Park, NJ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.5 (#1532) | 62 (#1879) |
| Population | 42,318 | 21,256 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $771,951 | $628,943 |
| Median Household Income | $99,525 | $84,578 |
| Average Commute | 30.1 min | 25.7 min |
| Walk Score | 51 | 56 |
| Crime Level | 4.6 | 6.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 146 | 136 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.3 | D+3.4 |
Data coverage note: Elmwood Park is missing data for 1 metric that Beverly has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D
66.5 Score
Beverly, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$771,951
Population
42,318
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
51
Northeast
View Beverly, MA →
D-
62 Score
Elmwood Park, NJ
Small New Jersey city with local appeal
Median Home
$628,943
Population
21,256
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
56
Northeast
View Elmwood Park, NJ →