Beverly, MA vs Fort Collins, CO

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Beverly

66.5

#1532 nationally

vs

Fort Collins

69.4

#1216 nationally

Fort Collins leads in average commute (20.8 min vs 30.1 min). Beverly leads in median household income ($99,525 vs $74,126). Fort Collins leads in cost of living index (114 vs 146).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Beverly, MA Fort Collins, CO
WhereAtHome Score 66.5 (#1532) 69.4 (#1216)
Population 42,318 174,851
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $771,951 $565,732
Median Household Income $99,525 $74,126
Average Commute 30.1 min 20.8 min
Walk Score 51 42
Crime Level 4.6 Moderate-Low
School Rating N/A 7.6
Cost of Living Index 146 114
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+20.3 D+17.6