Beverly, MA vs Hayward, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Beverly

66.5

#1532 nationally

vs

Hayward

61.7

#1891 nationally

Beverly leads in crime level (4.6 vs 13.1). Beverly leads in cost of living index (146 vs 173). Beverly leads in average commute (30.1 min vs 34.2 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Beverly, MA Hayward, CA
WhereAtHome Score 66.5 (#1532) 61.7 (#1891)
Population 42,318 155,675
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $771,951 $831,558
Median Household Income $99,525 $105,371
Average Commute 30.1 min 34.2 min
Walk Score 51 57
Crime Level 4.6 13.1
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 146 173
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+20.3 D+53.6