Big Spring, TX vs Murphy, TX

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Big Spring

77.9

#207 nationally

vs

Murphy

72.9

#811 nationally

Murphy leads in crime level (1.2 vs 20.9). Murphy leads in median household income ($152,847 vs $65,418). Big Spring leads in average commute (19.8 min vs 32.4 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Big Spring, TX Murphy, TX
WhereAtHome Score 77.9 (#207) 72.9 (#811)
Population 22,373 20,920
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $147,462 $573,140
Median Household Income $65,418 $152,847
Average Commute 19.8 min 32.4 min
Walk Score 21 13
Crime Level 20.9 1.2
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 88 133
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+62.8 R+11.2