Big Spring, TX vs Rosemount, MN

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Big Spring

77.9

#207 nationally

vs

Rosemount

74.7

#569 nationally

Rosemount leads in crime level (1.6 vs 20.9). Rosemount leads in median household income ($127,252 vs $65,418). Big Spring leads in average commute (19.8 min vs 28.5 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Big Spring, TX Rosemount, MN
WhereAtHome Score 77.9 (#207) 74.7 (#569)
Population 22,373 27,590
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $147,462 $438,376
Median Household Income $65,418 $127,252
Average Commute 19.8 min 28.5 min
Walk Score 21 20
Crime Level 20.9 1.6
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 88 118
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+62.8 D+12.9