Binghamton, NY vs Chino, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Binghamton
77.5
#238 nationally
Chino
63
#1802 nationally
Chino leads in median household income ($99,385 vs $42,031). Chino leads in crime level (8.2 vs 14.6). Binghamton leads in average commute (19.3 min vs 34.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Binghamton, NY | Chino, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.5 (#238) | 63 (#1802) |
| Population | 46,727 | 93,114 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $193,367 | $755,615 |
| Median Household Income | $42,031 | $99,385 |
| Average Commute | 19.3 min | 34.2 min |
| Walk Score | 55 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 14.6 | 8.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 94 | 154 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | Even | R+2.1 |
C+
77.5 Score
Binghamton, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$193,367
Population
46,727
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
55
Northeast
View Binghamton, NY →
D
63 Score
Chino, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$755,615
Population
93,114
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Chino, CA →