Binghamton, NY vs Monrovia, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Binghamton
77.5
#238 nationally
Monrovia
63.1
#1798 nationally
Monrovia leads in median household income ($93,827 vs $42,031). Binghamton leads in cost of living index (94 vs 176). Monrovia leads in crime level (8.7 vs 14.6).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Binghamton, NY | Monrovia, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.5 (#238) | 63.1 (#1798) |
| Population | 46,727 | 36,768 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $193,367 | $993,177 |
| Median Household Income | $42,031 | $93,827 |
| Average Commute | 19.3 min | 30.7 min |
| Walk Score | 55 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 14.6 | 8.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 94 | 176 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | Even | D+32.9 |
C+
77.5 Score
Binghamton, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$193,367
Population
46,727
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
55
Northeast
View Binghamton, NY →
D
63.1 Score
Monrovia, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$993,177
Population
36,768
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
62
Pacific
View Monrovia, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Binghamton for: