Binghamton, NY vs North Liberty, IA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Binghamton

77.5

#238 nationally

vs

North Liberty

76.9

#300 nationally

North Liberty leads in crime level (1.9 vs 14.6). North Liberty leads in median household income ($100,197 vs $42,031). Binghamton leads in average commute (19.3 min vs 23.8 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Binghamton, NY North Liberty, IA
WhereAtHome Score 77.5 (#238) 76.9 (#300)
Population 46,727 21,345
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $193,367 $314,763
Median Household Income $42,031 $100,197
Average Commute 19.3 min 23.8 min
Walk Score 55 N/A
Crime Level 14.6 1.9
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 94 104
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored Even D+38.1

Data coverage note: North Liberty is missing data for 1 metric that Binghamton has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.