Bloomingdale, IL vs Duncanville, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bloomingdale
74.1
#633 nationally
Duncanville
74.6
#573 nationally
Bloomingdale leads in crime level (2.0 vs 8.4). Bloomingdale leads in median household income ($96,779 vs $66,601). Duncanville leads in cost of living index (100 vs 118).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bloomingdale, IL | Duncanville, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.1 (#633) | 74.6 (#573) |
| Population | 22,298 | 38,883 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $442,218 | $278,035 |
| Median Household Income | $96,779 | $66,601 |
| Average Commute | 27 min | 25.2 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 2.0 | 8.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 118 | 100 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.3 | D+22.2 |
C
74.1 Score
Bloomingdale, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$442,218
Population
22,298
Crime
Low
Walk Score
43
Midwest
View Bloomingdale, IL →
C
74.6 Score
Duncanville, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$278,035
Population
38,883
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
43
Southwest
View Duncanville, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bloomingdale for: