Bloomington, IL vs Champlin, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bloomington
77.6
#228 nationally
Champlin
76.2
#369 nationally
Champlin leads in crime level (3.2 vs 8.6). Bloomington leads in walk score (35 vs 20). Bloomington leads in average commute (16.3 min vs 26.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bloomington, IL | Champlin, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.6 (#228) | 76.2 (#369) |
| Population | 78,587 | 22,856 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $272,368 | $379,177 |
| Median Household Income | $73,119 | $113,570 |
| Average Commute | 16.3 min | 26.6 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 20 |
| Crime Level | 8.6 | 3.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 97 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+4.9 | D+42.6 |
C+
77.6 Score
Bloomington, IL
Illinois community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$272,368
Population
78,587
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
35
Midwest
View Bloomington, IL →
C
76.2 Score
Champlin, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$379,177
Population
22,856
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Champlin, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bloomington for: