Bloomington, IL vs Midvale, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bloomington
77.6
#228 nationally
Midvale
71.4
#984 nationally
Midvale leads in crime level (5.4 vs 8.6). Midvale leads in walk score (53 vs 35). Bloomington leads in average commute (16.3 min vs 20.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bloomington, IL | Midvale, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.6 (#228) | 71.4 (#984) |
| Population | 78,587 | 35,561 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $272,368 | $491,874 |
| Median Household Income | $73,119 | $70,742 |
| Average Commute | 16.3 min | 20.7 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 53 |
| Crime Level | 8.6 | 5.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 97 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+4.9 | D+10.2 |
C+
77.6 Score
Bloomington, IL
Illinois community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$272,368
Population
78,587
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
35
Midwest
View Bloomington, IL →
C-
71.4 Score
Midvale, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$491,874
Population
35,561
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
53
West
View Midvale, UT →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bloomington for: