Bloomington, IN vs Hanford, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Bloomington

72.1

#923 nationally

vs

Hanford

68.4

#1319 nationally

Bloomington leads in crime level (7.9 vs 13.2). Hanford leads in median household income ($73,819 vs $46,543). Bloomington leads in average commute (17.3 min vs 23.6 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Bloomington, IN Hanford, CA
WhereAtHome Score 72.1 (#923) 68.4 (#1319)
Population 78,840 59,938
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $319,851 $385,755
Median Household Income $46,543 $73,819
Average Commute 17.3 min 23.6 min
Walk Score 43 36
Crime Level 7.9 13.2
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 102 118
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+27.4 R+23.0