Bluffdale, UT vs Highland, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Bluffdale

67.4

#1423 nationally

vs

Highland

62.5

#1849 nationally

Bluffdale leads in crime level (5.1 vs 14.6). Bluffdale leads in median household income ($119,009 vs $72,222). Bluffdale leads in average commute (22.2 min vs 30.4 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Bluffdale, UT Highland, CA
WhereAtHome Score 67.4 (#1423) 62.5 (#1849)
Population 19,090 56,202
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $617,036 $542,040
Median Household Income $119,009 $72,222
Average Commute 22.2 min 30.4 min
Walk Score N/A 35
Crime Level 5.1 14.6
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 141 131
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+10.2 R+2.1

Data coverage note: Bluffdale is missing data for 1 metric that Highland has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.