Bluffdale, UT vs Medford, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bluffdale
67.4
#1423 nationally
Medford
67.7
#1394 nationally
Bluffdale leads in average commute (22.2 min vs 31.4 min). Bluffdale leads in cost of living index (141 vs 161). Medford leads in crime level (4.9 vs 5.1).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bluffdale, UT | Medford, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.4 (#1423) | 67.7 (#1394) |
| Population | 19,090 | 58,744 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $617,036 | $842,743 |
| Median Household Income | $119,009 | $114,863 |
| Average Commute | 22.2 min | 31.4 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 68 |
| Crime Level | 5.1 | 4.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 141 | 161 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+10.2 | D+39.5 |
Data coverage note: Bluffdale is missing data for 1 metric that Medford has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D+
67.4 Score
Bluffdale, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$617,036
Population
19,090
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$119,009
West
View Bluffdale, UT →
D+
67.7 Score
Medford, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$842,743
Population
58,744
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
68
Northeast
View Medford, MA →