Boerne, TX vs Canton, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Boerne
67.2
#1449 nationally
Canton
73.8
#668 nationally
Boerne leads in crime level (3.0 vs 30.7). Boerne leads in median household income ($82,982 vs $37,627). Canton leads in cost of living index (82 vs 121).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Boerne, TX | Canton, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.2 (#1449) | 73.8 (#668) |
| Population | 21,774 | 69,197 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $562,046 | $176,627 |
| Median Household Income | $82,982 | $37,627 |
| Average Commute | 24 min | 19.5 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 48 |
| Crime Level | 3.0 | 30.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 121 | 82 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+55.7 | R+21.9 |
Data coverage note: Boerne is missing data for 1 metric that Canton has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D+
67.2 Score
Boerne, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$562,046
Population
21,774
Crime
Low
Median Income
$82,982
Southwest
View Boerne, TX →
C
73.8 Score
Canton, OH
Ohio community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$176,627
Population
69,197
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
48
Midwest
View Canton, OH →