Boerne, TX vs Coon Rapids, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Boerne
67.2
#1449 nationally
Coon Rapids
74.4
#593 nationally
Boerne leads in crime level (3.0 vs 5.8). Coon Rapids leads in cost of living index (106 vs 121). Coon Rapids leads in median household income ($85,445 vs $82,982).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Boerne, TX | Coon Rapids, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.2 (#1449) | 74.4 (#593) |
| Population | 21,774 | 63,377 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $562,046 | $335,555 |
| Median Household Income | $82,982 | $85,445 |
| Average Commute | 24 min | 24 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 25 |
| Crime Level | 3.0 | 5.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 121 | 106 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+55.7 | R+4.4 |
Data coverage note: Boerne is missing data for 1 metric that Coon Rapids has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D+
67.2 Score
Boerne, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$562,046
Population
21,774
Crime
Low
Median Income
$82,982
Southwest
View Boerne, TX →
C
74.4 Score
Coon Rapids, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$335,555
Population
63,377
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
25
Midwest
View Coon Rapids, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Boerne for: