Boerne, TX vs Maple Grove, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Boerne
67.2
#1449 nationally
Maple Grove
75.5
#450 nationally
Maple Grove leads in median household income ($127,001 vs $82,982). Boerne leads in crime level (3.0 vs 3.1). Maple Grove leads in cost of living index (119 vs 121).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Boerne, TX | Maple Grove, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.2 (#1449) | 75.5 (#450) |
| Population | 21,774 | 71,288 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $562,046 | $430,006 |
| Median Household Income | $82,982 | $127,001 |
| Average Commute | 24 min | 24.1 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 13 |
| Crime Level | 3.0 | 3.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 121 | 119 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+55.7 | D+42.6 |
Data coverage note: Boerne is missing data for 1 metric that Maple Grove has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D+
67.2 Score
Boerne, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$562,046
Population
21,774
Crime
Low
Median Income
$82,982
Southwest
View Boerne, TX →
C
75.5 Score
Maple Grove, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$430,006
Population
71,288
Crime
Low
Walk Score
13
Midwest
View Maple Grove, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Boerne for: