Boerne, TX vs Murphy, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Boerne
67.2
#1449 nationally
Murphy
72.9
#811 nationally
Murphy leads in crime level (1.2 vs 3.0). Murphy leads in median household income ($152,847 vs $82,982). Boerne leads in average commute (24 min vs 32.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Boerne, TX | Murphy, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.2 (#1449) | 72.9 (#811) |
| Population | 21,774 | 20,920 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $562,046 | $573,140 |
| Median Household Income | $82,982 | $152,847 |
| Average Commute | 24 min | 32.4 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 13 |
| Crime Level | 3.0 | 1.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 121 | 133 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+55.7 | R+11.2 |
Data coverage note: Boerne is missing data for 1 metric that Murphy has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D+
67.2 Score
Boerne, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$562,046
Population
21,774
Crime
Low
Median Income
$82,982
Southwest
View Boerne, TX →
C-
72.9 Score
Murphy, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$573,140
Population
20,920
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
13
Southwest
View Murphy, TX →