Boone, NC vs Crest Hill, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Boone
71.1
#1016 nationally
Crest Hill
74.1
#637 nationally
Crest Hill leads in median household income ($68,377 vs $28,242). Boone leads in average commute (13.8 min vs 27.7 min). Boone leads in crime level (2.5 vs 4.9).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Boone, NC | Crest Hill, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.1 (#1016) | 74.1 (#637) |
| Population | 19,811 | 20,118 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $491,253 | $286,044 |
| Median Household Income | $28,242 | $68,377 |
| Average Commute | 13.8 min | 27.7 min |
| Walk Score | 49 | 27 |
| Crime Level | 2.5 | 4.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 109 | 101 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+6.0 | D+1.6 |
C-
71.1 Score
Boone, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$491,253
Population
19,811
Crime
Low
Walk Score
49
Southeast
View Boone, NC →
C
74.1 Score
Crest Hill, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$286,044
Population
20,118
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
27
Midwest
View Crest Hill, IL →