Boulder, CO vs Campbell, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Boulder
67.4
#1424 nationally
Campbell
60.5
#1930 nationally
Campbell leads in median household income ($141,794 vs $86,098). Boulder leads in cost of living index (165 vs 233). Boulder leads in average commute (21.4 min vs 25 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Boulder, CO | Campbell, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.4 (#1424) | 60.5 (#1930) |
| Population | 103,166 | 41,700 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $957,377 | $1,881,250 |
| Median Household Income | $86,098 | $141,794 |
| Average Commute | 21.4 min | 25 min |
| Walk Score | 62 | 55 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-Low | 13.4 |
| School Rating | 8.4 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 165 | 233 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+55.8 | D+40.0 |
D+
67.4 Score
Boulder, CO
Nature meets innovation at the Flatirons
Median Home
$957,377
Population
103,166
Crime
Moderate-Low
Schools
A
West
View Boulder, CO →
D-
60.5 Score
Campbell, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,881,250
Population
41,700
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Campbell, CA →