Boulder, CO vs Mint Hill, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Boulder
67.4
#1424 nationally
Mint Hill
68.7
#1295 nationally
Boulder leads in walk score (62 vs 10). Mint Hill leads in cost of living index (111 vs 165). Boulder leads in average commute (21.4 min vs 28.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Boulder, CO | Mint Hill, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.4 (#1424) | 68.7 (#1295) |
| Population | 103,166 | 27,815 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $957,377 | $516,660 |
| Median Household Income | $86,098 | $92,102 |
| Average Commute | 21.4 min | 28.1 min |
| Walk Score | 62 | 10 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-Low | 2.7 |
| School Rating | 8.4 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 165 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+55.8 | D+32.9 |
D+
67.4 Score
Boulder, CO
Nature meets innovation at the Flatirons
Median Home
$957,377
Population
103,166
Crime
Moderate-Low
Schools
A
West
View Boulder, CO →
D+
68.7 Score
Mint Hill, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$516,660
Population
27,815
Crime
Low
Walk Score
10
Southeast
View Mint Hill, NC →