Boulder, CO vs Monterey, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Boulder
67.4
#1424 nationally
Monterey
62.7
#1834 nationally
Boulder leads in walk score (62 vs 53). Boulder leads in cost of living index (165 vs 192). Monterey leads in median household income ($98,003 vs $86,098).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Boulder, CO | Monterey, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.4 (#1424) | 62.7 (#1834) |
| Population | 103,166 | 29,116 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $957,377 | $1,179,065 |
| Median Household Income | $86,098 | $98,003 |
| Average Commute | 21.4 min | 19.1 min |
| Walk Score | 62 | 53 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-Low | 10.5 |
| School Rating | 8.4 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 165 | 192 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+55.8 | D+29.9 |
D+
67.4 Score
Boulder, CO
Nature meets innovation at the Flatirons
Median Home
$957,377
Population
103,166
Crime
Moderate-Low
Schools
A
West
View Boulder, CO →
D-
62.7 Score
Monterey, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,179,065
Population
29,116
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
53
Pacific
View Monterey, CA →