Bountiful, UT vs Clearfield, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bountiful
71.7
#961 nationally
Clearfield
69.1
#1247 nationally
Bountiful leads in crime level (3.6 vs 8.7). Bountiful leads in median household income ($96,060 vs $69,889). Clearfield leads in cost of living index (108 vs 120).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bountiful, UT | Clearfield, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.7 (#961) | 69.1 (#1247) |
| Population | 44,144 | 34,470 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $578,077 | $423,563 |
| Median Household Income | $96,060 | $69,889 |
| Average Commute | 22.4 min | 22.3 min |
| Walk Score | 37 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 3.6 | 8.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 120 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+24.9 | R+24.9 |
C-
71.7 Score
Bountiful, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$578,077
Population
44,144
Crime
Low
Walk Score
37
West
View Bountiful, UT →
D+
69.1 Score
Clearfield, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$423,563
Population
34,470
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
35
West
View Clearfield, UT →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bountiful for: