Bountiful, UT vs Riverton, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bountiful
71.7
#961 nationally
Riverton
69.5
#1202 nationally
Riverton leads in crime level (2.0 vs 3.6). Bountiful leads in walk score (37 vs 26). Bountiful leads in average commute (22.4 min vs 29.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bountiful, UT | Riverton, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.7 (#961) | 69.5 (#1202) |
| Population | 44,144 | 44,854 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $578,077 | $626,564 |
| Median Household Income | $96,060 | $115,869 |
| Average Commute | 22.4 min | 29.1 min |
| Walk Score | 37 | 26 |
| Crime Level | 3.6 | 2.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 120 | 128 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+24.9 | D+10.2 |
C-
71.7 Score
Bountiful, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$578,077
Population
44,144
Crime
Low
Walk Score
37
West
View Bountiful, UT →
D+
69.5 Score
Riverton, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$626,564
Population
44,854
Crime
Low
Walk Score
26
West
View Riverton, UT →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bountiful for: