Brea, CA vs Erie, CO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Brea
64.3
#1700 nationally
Erie
71.3
#992 nationally
Erie leads in crime level (0.8 vs 5.8). Brea leads in walk score (50 vs 13). Erie leads in median household income ($154,509 vs $120,226).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Brea, CA | Erie, CO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.3 (#1700) | 71.3 (#992) |
| Population | 48,479 | 35,269 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,134,146 | $724,400 |
| Median Household Income | $120,226 | $154,509 |
| Average Commute | 31.1 min | 27.4 min |
| Walk Score | 50 | 13 |
| Crime Level | 5.8 | 0.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 178 | 153 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | D+55.8 |
D
64.3 Score
Brea, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,134,146
Population
48,479
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
50
Pacific
View Brea, CA →
C-
71.3 Score
Erie, CO
Small Colorado city with local appeal
Median Home
$724,400
Population
35,269
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
13
West
View Erie, CO →