Brea, CA vs Escondido, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Brea
64.3
#1700 nationally
Escondido
61.3
#1912 nationally
Brea leads in crime level (5.8 vs 11.9). Brea leads in median household income ($120,226 vs $77,554). Escondido leads in cost of living index (150 vs 178).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Brea, CA | Escondido, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.3 (#1700) | 61.3 (#1912) |
| Population | 48,479 | 148,122 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,134,146 | $796,994 |
| Median Household Income | $120,226 | $77,554 |
| Average Commute | 31.1 min | 27.7 min |
| Walk Score | 50 | 45 |
| Crime Level | 5.8 | 11.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 178 | 150 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | D+16.8 |
D
64.3 Score
Brea, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,134,146
Population
48,479
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
50
Pacific
View Brea, CA →
D-
61.3 Score
Escondido, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$796,994
Population
148,122
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
45
Pacific
View Escondido, CA →