Brea, CA vs Lawrence, IN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Brea
64.3
#1700 nationally
Lawrence
74
#647 nationally
Brea leads in walk score (50 vs 24). Lawrence leads in cost of living index (96 vs 178). Brea leads in median household income ($120,226 vs $70,762).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Brea, CA | Lawrence, IN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.3 (#1700) | 74 (#647) |
| Population | 48,479 | 49,235 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,134,146 | $271,470 |
| Median Household Income | $120,226 | $70,762 |
| Average Commute | 31.1 min | 25.1 min |
| Walk Score | 50 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 5.8 | 8.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 178 | 96 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | R+51.0 |
D
64.3 Score
Brea, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,134,146
Population
48,479
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
50
Pacific
View Brea, CA →
C
74 Score
Lawrence, IN
Small Indiana city with local appeal
Median Home
$271,470
Population
49,235
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
24
Midwest
View Lawrence, IN →