Brea, CA vs Painesville, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Brea
64.3
#1700 nationally
Painesville
78
#202 nationally
Brea leads in median household income ($120,226 vs $51,373). Painesville leads in cost of living index (88 vs 178). Painesville leads in average commute (21.6 min vs 31.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Brea, CA | Painesville, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.3 (#1700) | 78 (#202) |
| Population | 48,479 | 20,605 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,134,146 | $231,205 |
| Median Household Income | $120,226 | $51,373 |
| Average Commute | 31.1 min | 21.6 min |
| Walk Score | 50 | 37 |
| Crime Level | 5.8 | 5.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 178 | 88 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | R+14.3 |
D
64.3 Score
Brea, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,134,146
Population
48,479
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
50
Pacific
View Brea, CA →
C+
78 Score
Painesville, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$231,205
Population
20,605
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
37
Midwest
View Painesville, OH →