Brea, CA vs Phoenixville, PA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Brea
64.3
#1700 nationally
Phoenixville
67.8
#1383 nationally
Phoenixville leads in crime level (2.3 vs 5.8). Phoenixville leads in cost of living index (112 vs 178). Brea leads in median household income ($120,226 vs $91,593).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Brea, CA | Phoenixville, PA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.3 (#1700) | 67.8 (#1383) |
| Population | 48,479 | 19,871 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,134,146 | $531,576 |
| Median Household Income | $120,226 | $91,593 |
| Average Commute | 31.1 min | 27 min |
| Walk Score | 50 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 5.8 | 2.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 178 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | D+14.5 |
Data coverage note: Phoenixville is missing data for 1 metric that Brea has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D
64.3 Score
Brea, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,134,146
Population
48,479
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
50
Pacific
View Brea, CA →
D+
67.8 Score
Phoenixville, PA
Small Pennsylvania city with local appeal
Median Home
$531,576
Population
19,871
Crime
Low
Median Income
$91,593
Northeast
View Phoenixville, PA →