Brenham, TX vs Hempstead, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Brenham
66.6
#1518 nationally
Hempstead
64.4
#1693 nationally
Brenham leads in average commute (18.3 min vs 32.9 min). Hempstead leads in median household income ($80,350 vs $52,664). Brenham leads in cost of living index (98 vs 131).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Brenham, TX | Hempstead, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.6 (#1518) | 64.4 (#1693) |
| Population | 19,142 | 58,225 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $329,916 | $650,203 |
| Median Household Income | $52,664 | $80,350 |
| Average Commute | 18.3 min | 32.9 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 73 |
| Crime Level | 14.5 | 12.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 98 | 131 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+54.7 | R+4.2 |
Data coverage note: Brenham is missing data for 1 metric that Hempstead has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D
66.6 Score
Brenham, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$329,916
Population
19,142
Crime
Moderate-High
Median Income
$52,664
Southwest
View Brenham, TX →
D
64.4 Score
Hempstead, NY
New York community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$650,203
Population
58,225
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
73
Northeast
View Hempstead, NY →