Brenham, TX vs Knightdale, NC

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Brenham

66.6

#1518 nationally

vs

Knightdale

69.4

#1217 nationally

Knightdale leads in crime level (5.3 vs 14.5). Knightdale leads in median household income ($79,364 vs $52,664). Brenham leads in average commute (18.3 min vs 26.2 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Brenham, TX Knightdale, NC
WhereAtHome Score 66.6 (#1518) 69.4 (#1217)
Population 19,142 20,275
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $329,916 $370,252
Median Household Income $52,664 $79,364
Average Commute 18.3 min 26.2 min
Walk Score N/A N/A
Crime Level 14.5 5.3
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 98 109
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+54.7 D+25.6