Brenham, TX vs Medford, MA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Brenham

66.6

#1518 nationally

vs

Medford

67.7

#1394 nationally

Medford leads in crime level (4.9 vs 14.5). Medford leads in median household income ($114,863 vs $52,664). Brenham leads in average commute (18.3 min vs 31.4 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Brenham, TX Medford, MA
WhereAtHome Score 66.6 (#1518) 67.7 (#1394)
Population 19,142 58,744
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $329,916 $842,743
Median Household Income $52,664 $114,863
Average Commute 18.3 min 31.4 min
Walk Score N/A 68
Crime Level 14.5 4.9
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 98 161
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+54.7 D+39.5

Data coverage note: Brenham is missing data for 1 metric that Medford has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.