Brentwood, CA vs Centennial, CO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Brentwood
62.1
#1873 nationally
Centennial
69.5
#1193 nationally
Centennial leads in average commute (26 min vs 41.1 min). Centennial leads in crime level (4.7 vs 6.6). Centennial leads in cost of living index (145 vs 173).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Brentwood, CA | Centennial, CO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.1 (#1873) | 69.5 (#1193) |
| Population | 65,126 | 106,883 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $794,713 | $641,069 |
| Median Household Income | $134,689 | $124,617 |
| Average Commute | 41.1 min | 26 min |
| Walk Score | 38 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 6.6 | 4.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 173 | 145 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.0 | D+20.1 |
D-
62.1 Score
Brentwood, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$794,713
Population
65,126
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
38
Pacific
View Brentwood, CA →
D+
69.5 Score
Centennial, CO
Mid-size Colorado city with community character
Median Home
$641,069
Population
106,883
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
35
West
View Centennial, CO →
Try a different matchup
Swap Brentwood for: