Brentwood, CA vs Manor, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Brentwood
62.1
#1873 nationally
Manor
73.7
#687 nationally
Manor leads in crime level (3.6 vs 6.6). Manor leads in cost of living index (107 vs 173). Brentwood leads in median household income ($134,689 vs $96,657).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Brentwood, CA | Manor, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.1 (#1873) | 73.7 (#687) |
| Population | 65,126 | 20,209 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $794,713 | $317,692 |
| Median Household Income | $134,689 | $96,657 |
| Average Commute | 41.1 min | 33.3 min |
| Walk Score | 38 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 6.6 | 3.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 173 | 107 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.0 | D+39.3 |
Data coverage note: Manor is missing data for 1 metric that Brentwood has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D-
62.1 Score
Brentwood, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$794,713
Population
65,126
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
38
Pacific
View Brentwood, CA →
C
73.7 Score
Manor, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$317,692
Population
20,209
Crime
Low
Median Income
$96,657
Southwest
View Manor, TX →