Brentwood, CA vs Orange, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Brentwood
62.1
#1873 nationally
Orange
63.3
#1780 nationally
Orange leads in average commute (26.5 min vs 41.1 min). Orange leads in walk score (51 vs 38). Brentwood leads in median household income ($134,689 vs $109,335).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Brentwood, CA | Orange, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.1 (#1873) | 63.3 (#1780) |
| Population | 65,126 | 138,337 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $794,713 | $1,136,729 |
| Median Household Income | $134,689 | $109,335 |
| Average Commute | 41.1 min | 26.5 min |
| Walk Score | 38 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 6.6 | 6.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 173 | 178 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.0 | D+2.6 |
D-
62.1 Score
Brentwood, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$794,713
Population
65,126
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
38
Pacific
View Brentwood, CA →
D
63.3 Score
Orange, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,136,729
Population
138,337
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
51
Pacific
View Orange, CA →