Brentwood, CA vs South El Monte, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Brentwood
62.1
#1873 nationally
South El Monte
62.5
#1853 nationally
Brentwood leads in median household income ($134,689 vs $67,724). Brentwood leads in crime level (6.6 vs 12.8). South El Monte leads in walk score (61 vs 38).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Brentwood, CA | South El Monte, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.1 (#1873) | 62.5 (#1853) |
| Population | 65,126 | 19,032 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $794,713 | $759,990 |
| Median Household Income | $134,689 | $67,724 |
| Average Commute | 41.1 min | 27.7 min |
| Walk Score | 38 | 61 |
| Crime Level | 6.6 | 12.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 173 | 148 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.0 | D+32.9 |
D-
62.1 Score
Brentwood, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$794,713
Population
65,126
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
38
Pacific
View Brentwood, CA →
D-
62.5 Score
South El Monte, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$759,990
Population
19,032
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
61
Pacific
View South El Monte, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Brentwood for: