Brentwood, CA vs Torrance, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Brentwood
62.1
#1873 nationally
Torrance
64.2
#1714 nationally
Torrance leads in walk score (67 vs 38). Torrance leads in average commute (27.8 min vs 41.1 min). Brentwood leads in crime level (6.6 vs 8.5).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Brentwood, CA | Torrance, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.1 (#1873) | 64.2 (#1714) |
| Population | 65,126 | 139,224 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $794,713 | $1,117,906 |
| Median Household Income | $134,689 | $109,554 |
| Average Commute | 41.1 min | 27.8 min |
| Walk Score | 38 | 67 |
| Crime Level | 6.6 | 8.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 173 | 195 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.0 | D+32.9 |
D-
62.1 Score
Brentwood, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$794,713
Population
65,126
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
38
Pacific
View Brentwood, CA →
D
64.2 Score
Torrance, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,117,906
Population
139,224
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
67
Pacific
View Torrance, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Brentwood for: