Brentwood, TN vs Hercules, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Brentwood
64.4
#1691 nationally
Hercules
63.3
#1776 nationally
Hercules leads in walk score (29 vs 4). Brentwood leads in crime level (1.6 vs 4.6). Brentwood leads in average commute (26.3 min vs 40.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Brentwood, TN | Hercules, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.4 (#1691) | 63.3 (#1776) |
| Population | 45,265 | 26,582 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,402,029 | $743,984 |
| Median Household Income | $181,576 | $125,880 |
| Average Commute | 26.3 min | 40.4 min |
| Walk Score | 4 | 29 |
| Crime Level | 1.6 | 4.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 166 | 171 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+32.4 | D+38.0 |
D
64.4 Score
Brentwood, TN
Small Tennessee city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,402,029
Population
45,265
Crime
Low
Walk Score
4
Southeast
View Brentwood, TN →
D
63.3 Score
Hercules, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$743,984
Population
26,582
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
29
Pacific
View Hercules, CA →