Brooklyn Center, MN vs Oxnard, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Brooklyn Center
69.6
#1181 nationally
Oxnard
62.3
#1864 nationally
Oxnard leads in walk score (57 vs 31). Brooklyn Center leads in cost of living index (102 vs 154). Oxnard leads in median household income ($90,409 vs $70,692).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Brooklyn Center, MN | Oxnard, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.6 (#1181) | 62.3 (#1864) |
| Population | 31,688 | 198,488 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $302,111 | $771,743 |
| Median Household Income | $70,692 | $90,409 |
| Average Commute | 23.3 min | 25.2 min |
| Walk Score | 31 | 57 |
| Crime Level | 18.6 | 16.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 102 | 154 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | D+15.1 |
D+
69.6 Score
Brooklyn Center, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$302,111
Population
31,688
Crime
High
Walk Score
31
Midwest
View Brooklyn Center, MN →
D-
62.3 Score
Oxnard, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$771,743
Population
198,488
Crime
High
Walk Score
57
Pacific
View Oxnard, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Brooklyn Center for: