Brooklyn Center, MN vs Rockwall, TX

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Brooklyn Center

69.6

#1181 nationally

vs

Rockwall

70.4

#1106 nationally

Rockwall leads in crime level (4.0 vs 18.6). Rockwall leads in median household income ($114,799 vs $70,692). Brooklyn Center leads in average commute (23.3 min vs 30.2 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Brooklyn Center, MN Rockwall, TX
WhereAtHome Score 69.6 (#1181) 70.4 (#1106)
Population 31,688 52,918
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $302,111 $480,713
Median Household Income $70,692 $114,799
Average Commute 23.3 min 30.2 min
Walk Score 31 24
Crime Level 18.6 4.0
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 102 113
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+42.6 R+40.9