Broomfield, CO vs El Monte, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Broomfield
68.9
#1268 nationally
El Monte
61.6
#1894 nationally
Broomfield leads in crime level (4.1 vs 11.6). Broomfield leads in median household income ($117,541 vs $59,929). El Monte leads in walk score (62 vs 33).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Broomfield, CO | El Monte, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.9 (#1268) | 61.6 (#1894) |
| Population | 76,860 | 103,794 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $627,162 | $764,928 |
| Median Household Income | $117,541 | $59,929 |
| Average Commute | 26.8 min | 29.3 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 4.1 | 11.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 140 | 151 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+28.5 | D+32.9 |
D+
68.9 Score
Broomfield, CO
Colorado community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$627,162
Population
76,860
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
33
West
View Broomfield, CO →
D-
61.6 Score
El Monte, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$764,928
Population
103,794
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
62
Pacific
View El Monte, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Broomfield for: