Broomfield, CO vs Ogden, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Broomfield
68.9
#1268 nationally
Ogden
69.7
#1175 nationally
Broomfield leads in median household income ($117,541 vs $58,891). Ogden leads in cost of living index (98 vs 140). Ogden leads in walk score (46 vs 33).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Broomfield, CO | Ogden, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.9 (#1268) | 69.7 (#1175) |
| Population | 76,860 | 89,722 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $627,162 | $399,733 |
| Median Household Income | $117,541 | $58,891 |
| Average Commute | 26.8 min | 22.6 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 4.1 | Moderate |
| School Rating | N/A | 6.4 |
| Cost of Living Index | 140 | 98 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+28.5 | R+23.5 |
D+
68.9 Score
Broomfield, CO
Colorado community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$627,162
Population
76,860
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
33
West
View Broomfield, CO →
D+
69.7 Score
Ogden, UT
Junction City outdoor adventure
Median Home
$399,733
Population
89,722
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B-
West
View Ogden, UT →