Bryan, TX vs Tulare, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bryan
72.5
#870 nationally
Tulare
67.5
#1418 nationally
Bryan leads in crime level (10.5 vs 15.7). Bryan leads in average commute (17.9 min vs 22.1 min). Tulare leads in walk score (40 vs 33).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bryan, TX | Tulare, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.5 (#870) | 67.5 (#1418) |
| Population | 89,615 | 71,092 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $276,528 | $359,959 |
| Median Household Income | $55,234 | $65,933 |
| Average Commute | 17.9 min | 22.1 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 10.5 | 15.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 97 | 117 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+24.9 | R+20.7 |
C-
72.5 Score
Bryan, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$276,528
Population
89,615
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
33
Southwest
View Bryan, TX →
D+
67.5 Score
Tulare, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$359,959
Population
71,092
Crime
High
Walk Score
40
Pacific
View Tulare, CA →