Bryant, AR vs Cottage Grove, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bryant
77.3
#252 nationally
Cottage Grove
77.4
#246 nationally
Cottage Grove leads in crime level (1.1 vs 4.8). Cottage Grove leads in median household income ($117,673 vs $76,282). Bryant leads in cost of living index (94 vs 114).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bryant, AR | Cottage Grove, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.3 (#252) | 77.4 (#246) |
| Population | 21,877 | 42,056 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $256,029 | $402,376 |
| Median Household Income | $76,282 | $117,673 |
| Average Commute | 24.2 min | 25.3 min |
| Walk Score | 16 | 16 |
| Crime Level | 4.8 | 1.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 94 | 114 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+40.1 | D+8.9 |
C+
77.3 Score
Bryant, AR
Small Arkansas city with local appeal
Median Home
$256,029
Population
21,877
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
16
Southwest
View Bryant, AR →
C+
77.4 Score
Cottage Grove, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$402,376
Population
42,056
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
16
Midwest
View Cottage Grove, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bryant for: