Buffalo Grove, IL vs Granite City, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Buffalo Grove
77.6
#229 nationally
Granite City
78.6
#169 nationally
Buffalo Grove leads in crime level (0.6 vs 16.9). Buffalo Grove leads in median household income ($127,553 vs $58,681). Granite City leads in cost of living index (83 vs 126).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Buffalo Grove, IL | Granite City, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.6 (#229) | 78.6 (#169) |
| Population | 42,482 | 26,908 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $452,107 | $116,558 |
| Median Household Income | $127,553 | $58,681 |
| Average Commute | 28.8 min | 22.8 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 39 |
| Crime Level | 0.6 | 16.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 126 | 83 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.8 | R+13.3 |
C+
77.6 Score
Buffalo Grove, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$452,107
Population
42,482
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Buffalo Grove, IL →
C+
78.6 Score
Granite City, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$116,558
Population
26,908
Crime
High
Walk Score
39
Midwest
View Granite City, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Buffalo Grove for: