Buffalo Grove, IL vs Lakeway, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Buffalo Grove
77.6
#229 nationally
Lakeway
68.2
#1332 nationally
Buffalo Grove leads in crime level (0.6 vs 2.1). Lakeway leads in median household income ($154,118 vs $127,553). Buffalo Grove leads in cost of living index (126 vs 146).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Buffalo Grove, IL | Lakeway, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.6 (#229) | 68.2 (#1332) |
| Population | 42,482 | 19,189 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $452,107 | $747,050 |
| Median Household Income | $127,553 | $154,118 |
| Average Commute | 28.8 min | 27.1 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 0.6 | 2.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 126 | 146 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.8 | D+39.3 |
Data coverage note: Lakeway is missing data for 1 metric that Buffalo Grove has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C+
77.6 Score
Buffalo Grove, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$452,107
Population
42,482
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Buffalo Grove, IL →
D+
68.2 Score
Lakeway, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$747,050
Population
19,189
Crime
Low
Median Income
$154,118
Southwest
View Lakeway, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Buffalo Grove for: